8th Capitular District
Chapters
"Chapter | Meets | Location | Officers |
---|---|---|---|
Washington 29 | 2nd & 4th Tuesday 7:30pm (Sept-May) | Cortlandville Lodge #470 1883 NY-13, Cortland, NY 13045 |
HP E∴ Russell (Rusty) Perkins perkins1979 at gmail.com Sec. R∴E∴ Bruce D. King bdkandkmk at aol.com |
Vallonia 80 | 1st Tuesday 7:30pm (Sept-June) Dinner 6:30 pm |
8 College Ave, Windsor, NY | HP V∴E∴ Wilbur Corrington warder615 at gmail.com Sec. R∴E∴ Bruce Smith a.triumph at juno.com |
Oxford 254 | 1st & 3rd Monday 7:30 PM Sept - June | 27 East Main St, Oxford, NY 13830 | HP E∴ Richard P. Freeman freeman1574 at frontier.com Sec. M∴E∴ James Hemstrought hemstroj at stny.rr.com |
Oneonta 277 | 2nd Monday 7:30pm Sept - May | 322 Main St, Oneonta, NY | HP E∴ Kyle Bedine Sec. R∴E∴ Charles Lowe plowe10 at stny.rr.com |
Western Broome 332 | 3rd Saturday (Sept-May) 8:30 am Breakfast 9:30am Convocation |
108 Lincoln Dr, Vestal, NY | HP R∴E∴ Charles Hill celestialartist at yahoo.com Sec. E∴ Scott G. Kinne scott.kinne at gmail.com |
Schedule
The 8th Capitular Google Calendar above will be most up to date.
All in-person activities will require masks and distancing.
Sat Mar 20 | 9:30 am | DDGHP Official Visit | Western Broome |
Mon May 3 | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Oxford |
Tue May 4 | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Vallonia |
Mon May 10 | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Oneonta |
Tue May 11 | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Washington |
Sat June 5 | 6:00 pm | Grand High Priest's Reception | Cheektowaga |
Wed Aug 25 | 6:00 pm | 8th Capitular District Officers Association | Vallonia |
Wed Aug 25 | 6:30 pm | 8th Capitular Dinner | Vallonia |
Wed Aug 25 | 7:30 pm | 8th Capitular Grand Lecture's Convention | Vallonia |
Sat Aug 28 | 10:45 am | Outdoor Degrees Confer Mark Master & Past Master Degrees & Order of Old Saratoga | Raymond's Pond Trumansburg |
2021
Mon Nov 8 | 7:30 pm | Confer Most Excellent Master | Oneonta |
TBD | Education Seminar & CDC Review | ||
Dec 4 | 7:30 pm | DDGHP/AGL Training | MCC |
Dec 6 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | Oxford |
Dec 7 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | Vallonia |
Dec 13 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | Oneonta |
Dec 14 or 28 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | Western-Broome |
2022
|| Jan 15 | 7:30 pm | Installation of Officers | Washington
Sat Jan 29 | 3:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:30 pm | Practice for Holy Royal Arch
Dinner
Confer Holy Royal Arch | Oneonta
Fri Mar 4 | 8:15am
3:00pm
6:00pm
9:30pm | Grand Convocation
Order of High Priesthood
Banquet
Order of Old Saratoga|Albany
Sat Mar 5 | 8:30am | Grand Convocation|Albany
Sat | 9:30 am | DDGHP Official Visit | Western Broome
Mon | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Oxford
Tue | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Vallonia
Mon | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Oneonta
Tue | 7:30 pm | DDGHP Official Visit | Washington
Sat July 16 | Noon - 4:00 pm | 8th District Picnic
A time for inter chapter fellowship.
Hosted by Oneonta 277 who will provide burgers, dogs, rolls, potato salad, and condiments. Donations will cover some expenses and rest will go to Royal Arch charity. | TBD
2023
Mon Apr 3 | 7:30 pm | Confer Past Master | Oxford |
Mon Apr 10 | 7:30 pm | Confer Past Master | Oneonta |
Mon May 1 | 7:30 pm | Confer Most Excellent Master | Oxford |
Mon June 5 | 7:30 pm | Confer Holy Royal Arch | Oxford |
2024 Pray that R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Installed as Grand High Priest |
District Officers 2022
R∴ E∴ John Patrick Murray (254), DDGHP914-419-6088 loganj54 at yahoo.com V∴ E∴ George R. Thompson AGL thompgr at gmail.com E∴ Alexander D. Brannan (277), Charity Chairman 607-432-4811 alexbrannan at hotmail.com R∴ E∴ Kim C. Dellow (29), Education Officer 607 745-1299 kim.c.dellow at gmail.com District Association
Chairman – R∴ E∴ Bruce L. Van Buren (277)Vice Chairman – R∴ E∴ Kim C. Dellow (29) Secretary/Treasurer – M∴ E∴ David F. Stoy, (277) Regional Officer
R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Grand ScribeArea Grand Chapter Officers
R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Grand Scribe110 Quinn Rd., Greene, NY 13778 607-656-4187 steveshearer13 at gmail.com R∴E∴ Francis K. Wilcox, Grand Musician R∴E∴ Jose Valencia, Jr, Grand Chaplain M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr., Trustee Area Living Past Grand High Priests
2001 M∴E∴ E. Donald Lounsberry (Barbara)2003 M∴E∴ David F. Stoy (Sandra) 2004 M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr. (Kathy) Area Grand Representatives
Past Grand Representives
|
Area Grand Chapter Committee Men
Zerubbabel Society
R∴E∴ Harley DeShane*M∴E∴ David F. Stoy M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr. R∴E∴ Robert N. Rogers R∴E∴ Homer Burch Ralph V. Scott* R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer R∴E∴ Charles L. Hill III Thomas A. Barbour* George M. Shurkey Richard P. Freeman R∴E∴ Charles A. Dellow R∴E∴ David D. Goodwin Brian E. Ziegler Reese Davies James E. Dann Paul E. Uhlmam Anthony T. Calisi R∴E∴ Francis K. Wilcox R∴E∴ Kim C. Dellow E∴ Robert A.Miller E∴ Richard Transue F. David Patch Stephen Page Jon Loudermilk R∴E∴ Bruce L. Van Buren Dennis Youngs R∴E∴ Richard Burroughs R∴E∴ Charles Lowe |